Project/Area Number |
18K16440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuma Yusuke 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (10815765)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運動誘発電位 / ドロペリドール / 脊髄機能モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Background: Low-dose droperidol can suppress the amplitude of transcranial electrical motor-evoked potentials (TCE-MEPs); however, no randomized controlled trials have been conducted to assess this. This randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled trial aimed to test our hypothesis that low-dose droperidol reduced TCE-MEP amplitudes. Results: The TCE-MEP amplitude of the left tibialis anterior muscle was significantly reduced in the droperidol group compared to that in the saline group (37% [30%-55%] and 76% [58%-93%], respectively, P<0.01). In the other muscles, the amplitudes were reduced in the droperidol group. Conclusions: Low-dose droperidol (20 μg/kg) reduced TCE-MEP amplitudes. The anesthesiologists should pay attention to the timing of droperidol administration during intraoperative TCE-MEP recordings, even if they use a low dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の二重盲検無作為化比較対照試験では、臨床的に制吐剤として用いられるドロペリドール(20μg/kg)のボーラス投与により、運動誘発電位(MEP)の相対振幅がベースラインの32%~49%に減少することが明らかになった。これは神経モニタリングとして異常な振幅の減少であるアラームポイントに達する可能性を示唆している。もしも重要な手術操作中にドロペリドールを投与した場合、MEP振幅の減少が神経モニタリングとしての偽陽性をもたらし、不必要な介入につながる可能性がある。そのため、麻酔科医はたとえ低用量であってもドロペリドール投与のタイミングに注意を払う必要があると提言する。