Molecular mechanisms how the tolerance toward opioids develops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Shimizu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80802793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオピオイド / 耐性形成 / 副作用発現 / オピオイド受容体 / 副作用発現機序 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 翻訳後修飾 / アレスチン / 受容体内在化 / 内在化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression levels of mu-opioid receptors (MOP) on cell surface under continuous stimulation with opioids using SH-SY5Y cell lines where endogenous MOP are expressed. We used CRISPR/Cas9 to introduce epitope tag sequence at the 5' terminus of the MOP gene to investigate the expression level of endogenous MOP. We showed that the synthetic opioid peptide DAMGO internalized MOP about 50-60%, while morphine internalized MOP about 20-30% at 24 hours of stimulation. The expression level of MOP did not change till 72 hours of stimulation under stimulation with each ligand. The results indicate that the expression level of MOP is strictly regulated as the sum of de novo synthesis, recycling, and degradation under continuous stimulation, and it is maintained at the specific levels depend on ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オピオイドへの耐性形成には、活性化して脱感作した受容体を細胞内へ内在化して、再感作・再利用する経路が重要な役割を果たす。μオピオイド受容体をヒト胎児腎細胞などに発現させた実験系を利用した先行研究では、受容体は数時間の持続刺激で約半分に減少すると報告している。しかし、臨床では術後数日間オピオイドを投与することが通常で、数時間で効果が著減することはない。本研究では、神経系細胞では、オピオイド受容体は持続的な刺激によって一旦減弱するものの、新規合成や再利用によって一定の発現量を維持することがわかった。また、リガンドによって発現量が減ずる程度は異なるなど、耐性形成の一旦を明らかにした。