Resting brain functional connectivity and ketamine effects in patients with chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Yasushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (10744500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性痛 / 脳機能的結合 / functional MRI / ケタミン / MRI / functional connectivity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ketamine has been used to treat chronic pain; however, it is still unknown as to what types of chronic pain is ketamine effective against. To identify the effect of administration of subanesthetic-dose ketamine in patients with chronic pain and to clarify the mechanism of the effect, we retrospectively investigated brain functional connectivity using resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (rs-fMRI). Patients were divided into responders and non-responders (Group NR). We compared the differences in terms of brain functional connectivity by seed-to-voxel correlation analysis. Two-sample t-test revealed significant lower connectivity between the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) and precuneus in Group R. We also found a significant negative correlation between the improvement rate and functional connectivity strength between the mPFC and precuneus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年functional MRI(fMRI)でヒト、動物の中枢神経活動に関連した血流動態反応を評価する研究がすすめられており、健常人と比較して慢性痛患者やうつ病患者などで、脳機能的結合が変化している事が報告されている。また近年ケタミンの即効性・持続性の抗うつが世界的に注目されている。さらにケタミンはうつ病患者の臨床症状を改善させ、かつ脳機能的結合の変化を急速に正常化させる事が報告されている。
ケタミンは以前から痛みの治療に用いられているが、慢性痛患者におけるケタミンの脳機能的結合への影響の報告はまだ無く、本研究はその初期の知見になりうる。