Role of Sirtuine in volatile anesthetic-induced postconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Takuro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (30792949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサーチュイン / イソフルラン / ポストコンディショニング / 心筋保護 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 吸入麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in vivo model of ischemia-reperfusion injury was tested in anesthetic (isoflurane)-induced postconditioning mice. Mice were randomly assigned to receive anesthetic postconditioning (APostC) with/without sirtuine inhibitor. Biochemical and mitochondrial swelling assays were also performed.
Mice treated with APostC had a significant reduction in infarct size as a percentage of the area at risk compared to controls, whereas mice treated with the sirtuine inhibitor were not protected by APostC. Western blot analysis revealed that sirtuine were increased by APostC. Furthermore, APostC prevented swelling which was reversed by the addition of sirtuine inhibitor.
APostC exhibits a protective effect in myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury and that sirtuine plays an important role in this postconditioning effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポストディショニング作用がある様々な薬剤が研究されているが、臨床応用に至っている薬剤は少ない。近年、心筋梗塞リスクを有する患者の周術期管理において吸入麻酔薬が有効であることが示されつつあり、イソフルランのポストコンディショニング作用経路を明らかにすることは、虚血性心疾患のハイリスク患者の安全な周術期管理に寄与すると考えられる。
このことより、虚血性心疾患に対してサーチュインを標的とした新たな治療法の開発を目指した研究基盤の開拓にも貢献する可能性があり、近年わが国においても増加中の虚血性心疾患患者に対する治療戦略として、本研究の成果は非常に重要であると思われる。