Construction of scientific opioid rescue dose management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
sugiyama yosuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10773054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオピオイド / 血中濃度 / オピオイド血中濃度 / がん性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between pain and changes in blood levels in patients using opioids. We identified an internal standard substance and measured the blood levels of opioids by high performance liquid chromatography.There was a correlation between opioid dose and blood opioid concentration. However, no correlation could be confirmed between the pain score and the blood level of opioid.It was confirmed that the blood level fluctuations in patients with cancer pain decreased to about half of the blood level of opioid when the pain was moderate or higher than when the pain was mild.It is expected that measuring and simulating the blood level of opioid will set a more appropriate opioid dose and contribute to the pain control of the patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん性疼痛に医療用麻薬を使用する場合には副作用と有効性のバランスをとることが重要である。これまで、痛みは患者自身でしか評価ができなかったため、鎮痛に必要な量は患者の主観的評価にのみ基づいて調整していた。今回の我々の研究では医療用麻薬の血中濃度を測定することで疼痛を緩和するための必要量を客観的に評価できる可能性を見いだした。今後、血中濃度を測定することで目的とする鎮痛効果を得るための投与量をシミュレーションし、早期の鎮痛および、過剰な投与に伴う副作用を予防することに貢献できる可能性がある。