Protective Effects of Hydrogen Gas against Spinal Cord Ischemia–Reperfusion Injury: A Microdialysis Study of the Spinal Ventral Horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Suehiro Koichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10735806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素 / 脊髄虚血 / マイクロダイアライシス / グルタミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental study aimed to assess the efficacy of hydrogen gas inhalation against spinal cord ischemia-reperfusion injury and reveal its mechanism by measuring glutamate concentration in the ventral horn using an in vivo microdialysis method. The increase in extracellular glutamate induced by spinal ischemia was significantly suppressed by 3% hydrogen gas inhalation. Conversely, the pre-administration of glutamate transporter-1 inhibitor diminished the suppression of spinal ischemia-induced glutamate increase observed during the inhalation of 3% hydrogen gas. Immunofluorescence indicated the expression of glutamate transporter-1 were significantly decreased after spinal cord ischemia, which were attenuated by 3% hydrogen gas inhalation. Our study demonstrated hydrogen gas inhalation exhibits a protective and concentration-dependent effect against spinal ischemic injury, and glutamate transporter-1 has an important role in the protective effects against spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脊髄虚血モデルラットを用いて、水素ガス吸入による脊髄障害予防効果に対する検討を行った。水素ガス吸入は脊髄前角でのグルタミン酸の上昇を抑制し、脊髄虚血後の運動機能の回復を促進させることを示した。また水素の保護効果の機序としてグルタミン酸トランスポーターが重要な役割を果たすことを示した。今後臨床でのさらなる研究が必要であるが、水素吸入は比較的容易に行うことができるため、心臓血管外科手術における脊髄保護の手法として非常に有効性が高いと考える。