Cyclopaedically analyzing of drug target for Postoperative Cognitive Dysfunction by human cerebral spinal fluid proteome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Yuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80815994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPOCD / 全身麻酔後認知機能障害 / 術後認知機能障害 / プロテオミクス / プロテオーム / 脳脊髄液 / SWATH / DIA / 日本語場CERAD-NAB / iTRAQ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research performed proteomics analysis of time-sequential human cerebrospinal fluid(CSF). The protein concentration of CSF is not as rich as blood, therefore this research established preprocessing method using Amicon Ultra (Merck Inc.) for ultrafiltration and Pierce Albumin/IgG Removal Kits (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.) for removing abundant proteins. Using this method, proteins of CSF were detected. Furthermore, multiple proteomics techniques including two-dimensional electrophoresis and iTRAQ (isobaric Tags for Relative and Absolute Quantitation) were tested and all of them could show time-sequential relative protein amount change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後認知機能障害(POCD: Postoperative Cognitive Dysfunction)は、高齢者に多くみられる脳障害の1つである。POCD発症患者は、術後入院期間が長く、長期生存率も低いことが知られているが、どのようなメカニズムで長期にわたり障害を及ぼすのか不明である。このような重要な問いに対し、ヒト脳脊髄液(CSF)という貴重な臨床サンプルの経時的なプロテオミクスからのアプローチで病態の主因となりうるタンパクを探索した。また、血液と比較して経験が乏しくタンパク濃度がはるかに薄いCSFでもプロテオーム解析を実現すべく、前処理方法を模索し確立した。