Postoperative cognitive dysfunction and oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Tatsuo  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10814212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後高次脳機能障害 / ミノサイクリン / 過酸化物質 / POCD / 抗酸化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD) and oxidative stress. Furthermore, we investigated whether the administration of the anti-oxidative agent could prevent POCD. Postoperative model mice were prepared for these purposes. Mice were examined the cognitive functions before and after the surgery.
We discovered that the administration of anti-oxidant agents inhibited the cognitive decline after the surgery in mice. Therefore, it was suggested that the administration of the anti-oxidant agent could inhibit the postoperative cognitive decline during the perioperative period. We are currently conducting a histological study to examine the relationship between oxidative stress and cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎え、手術を受ける高齢者が増加した結果、術後高次脳機能障害(POCD)を発症する患者が増加している。しかし、POCDの予防や治療の方法は確立していない。近年、POCDと酸化ストレスの関連が示唆されている。申請者は、周術期に抗酸化物質を投与することでPOCDの発症を予防できるとの仮説を立てた。この仮説を検証するため、術後モデル動物の酸化ストレスを評価することにした。また、術後モデル動物に抗酸化物質を投与し、認知機能の低下が抑制できるかを検討した。
本研究では、抗酸化物質の投与により術後認知機能低下を抑制できることが示唆された。POCD発症と酸化ストレスは関連があるのかもしれない。