Project/Area Number |
18K16473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オピオイド / 痛覚過敏 / 小胞体ストレス / 吸入麻酔薬 / オピオイド誘発性疼痛過敏 / 変異BiPノックインマウス / 化学シャペロン / シャペロン / マウス / 虚血 / 低酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although different from the original plan, we created a pain-sensitive model mouse by intermittently administering remifentanil to wild-type mice, and examined the effect of endoplasmic reticulum stress on opioid-induced hyperalgesia (OIH). An experiment was conducted. It was suggested that administration of chemical chaperones such as Sodium phenylbutyrate (4-PBA) and Tauroursodeoxycholic acid (TUDCA) to pain-sensitive model mice may suppress pain-sensitivity. We also studied the neuroprotective effect of inhalational anesthetics, neurotoxicity, and endoplasmic reticulum stress, and published it as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オピオイドはがん疼痛などに非常に有用な鎮痛薬であるが、乱用による中毒や副作用が問題となることもある。オピオイド投与によって誘発される疼痛過敏(opioid induced hyperalgesia:OIH)は、まだメカニズムが不明な部分も多く、治療法も確立されていない。我々の研究は、OIHと小胞体ストレス反応の関連を明らかにし、化学シャペロンの投与によってOIHが抑制される可能性を示唆している。