Elucidation of the involvement of microglia in neuropathic pain using flavoprotein autofluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA KEIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (60790871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング法 / 神経障害性疼痛 / in vivoイメージング / 大脳皮質一次体性感覚野 / 脊髄後角 / ミクログリア / 神経可塑性変化 / SNI / 神経障害性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, SNI model mice were created, and it was confirmed by the von Frey test that the mechanical withdrawal threshold decreased from the 4th day to the 21st day after the operation.FAI measurements of neural activity in the primary somatosensory cortex (S1) and spinal dorsal horn of the same mouse model showed that S1 showed enhancement over time, whereas spinal cord showed no enhancement but rather a decreasing trend. Next, the effect of inhibition of microglial activity by administration of minocycline on neuropathic pain was examined. Administration of minocycline to the same model mice was able to prevent a decrease in the mechanical withdrawal threshold. On the other hand, the neural activity measurement by FAI did not show the recovery of spinal cord response of SNI model mice by administration of minocycline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、末梢神経損傷モデルマウスにおいて、脊髄後角の興奮性は変化していないか、あるいは低下傾向であるにも関わらず、S1の興奮性が徐々に増加していることを示した。さらに、S1の興奮性の増加と動物の痛み行動が一致しないことからS1の興奮性の増加が動物の痛み行動の原因ではない可能性がある。また、末梢神経損傷に伴う脊髄へのミクログリア活性の関与は行動実験では確認されたものの、FAIによる神経活動の変化には影響を与えなかった。痛み行動と脊髄における神経活動の変化の結果の乖離は脊髄後角細胞やS1領域の興奮性増強が神経障害性疼痛を直接反映するのではなく、他の機序が存在することを示唆するものである。