Project/Area Number |
18K16477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 乳癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / 全身麻酔薬 / エストロゲン / 核内受容体 / 麻酔薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Breast cancer has been increased rapidly, and how to prevent the recurrence of breast cancer after surgical resection is important. These days multiple clinical trials suggest that the method of anesthetics could have an impact on the recurrence rate of breast cancer and its prognosis, although the basic mechanism of that phenomenon is not fully clarified. We investigated the effect of anesthetics on estrogen receptor modalities in breast cancer cells, for estrogen-estrogen receptor (ER) axis has a major driving force of breast cancer, and found that propofol, one of the representative general anesthetics, had a small effect on ER expression in nucleus of breast cancer cells, but the change is not great enough to suprress ER transcroptional activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回研究した範囲においては、全身麻酔薬特にプロポフォールによる乳癌の増殖抑制効果は認められなかった。実際最近追試が行われた乳癌に対する全身麻酔薬のインパクトについても、より大規模な研究では否定的な結果が報告されており、我々の結果のそれらの報告と矛盾しないものなのかもしれない。結果としては否定的ではあったが、前立腺癌細胞に対しては過去明らかな抑制効果を認め報告しており、各癌腫によって麻酔薬の作用は変化があるものなのかもしれない。この点については今後の課題であろう。