Postoperative cognitive dysfunction and the prevention in type 2 diabetes mellitus model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Momoka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70803857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2型糖尿病モデルマウス / 周術期合併症 / ノルアドレナリン / 術後認知機能障害 / 術後せん妄 / 周術期行動変化 / Surgical stress / Type 2 diabetes mellitus / Hyperactive behavior / 2型糖尿病 / 手術侵襲 / 術後の活動性変化 / 糖尿病 / 高脂肪食 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to reveal mechanism of postoperative cognitive dysfunction in diabetes mellitus. We examined the effects of surgical stress on postoperative behavioral activity in type 2 diabetes mellitus model mice fed high fat diet. Perioperative behavioral activities, hippocampal mRNA expression of β adrenaline receptor and noradrenaline level were measured. In our study, type 2 diabetes mellitus model mice showed lower activity after abdominal surgery compared to before surgery. And the hippocampal noradrenaline level also decreased after surgery. These finding may indicate that surgical stress had a suppressive effect on behavioral activity and hippocampal noradrenaline in type 2 diabetes mellitus model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、糖尿病患者は増加し続けており、手術を受ける糖尿病患者も増加している。糖尿病は周術期における術後認知機能障害のリスク因子であり、予後不良に繋がるが、その病態機序は未だ明らかではない。本研究結果から2型糖尿病モデルマウスにおいて、手術侵襲は術前に比較して術後の活動性を低下させ、海馬のノルアドレナリン濃度を減少させた。よって、糖尿病の病態において手術侵襲は行動と海馬のノルアドレナリン濃度に抑制的な影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。今後、糖尿病患者における術後せん妄など周術期の精神活動変化への研究に繋がる可能性がある。