Cardiac protection by volatile anesthetic -Role of sirtuine and mitochondrial regulation-
Project/Area Number |
18K16483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUTA Nami 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (00622606)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | サーチュイン / イソフルラン / 吸入麻酔薬 / 心筋保護 / 虚血再灌流障害 / プレコンディショニング / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research group has focused on the myocardial protective effects of volatile anesthetics. However, the entire mechanisms are poorly understood, although several mechanisms have been suggested. Recently, it was reported that regulation of mitochondrial function is involved in myocardial protection, and mitochondrial sirtuine may be involved in myocardial protection. This study clarified the role of sirtuine in the myocardial protective against ischemia-reperfusion injury, especially the effect of inhibition of mitochondrial permeability transition pore opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サーチュインと吸入麻酔薬の相互作用をミトコンドリアダイナミクスと関連付けた報告は、国内外を含め知る限りにおいて存在しない。これらを明らかにすることは、極めて重要であると思われる。サーチュインによるMitochondrial Permeability Transition Pore開口の抑制の詳細な機序について検討していくことで心筋虚血再灌流障害などによる細胞死に対するサーチュインの生体内の役割が明らかになると思われる。さらに、サーチュインを標的とした新たな心筋梗塞・心筋障害の治療開発へとつながるものと思われる。