Project/Area Number |
18K16484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA BUN 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (60783735)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 術後せん妄 / 高齢者 / 脳内神経炎症 / ミクログリア / 神経ステロイド / Allopregnanolone / マイクログリア / Allopregnanolon |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Postoperative delirium (POD) is associated with a decline in cognitive function and poor life outcome, however there is no specific treatment currently available. In this study, we investigated whether allopregnanolone (ALLO), a neurosteroid that is used in treating conditions that are similar to POD, is effective in treating postoperative delirium. To begin the study, we established a new model of postoperative delirium in aged rats. Consequently, using this model, we found that ALLO suppressed neuroinflammation, which is one of the main mechanisms of POD, preventing the main symptoms of delirium after surgery. These results suggest that ALLO may be effective in the treatment of POD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
術後せん妄は現代医療が解決すべき重要な課題であるが、現時点で有効な治療法がないため、新規治療法の開発および候補となる薬剤の同定が急務である。 本研究では、まずこれまでに存在しなかった高齢ラット術後せん妄モデルを構築したという点が新たな試みとしてあげられる。本モデルにより、せん妄の代表的な症状である、注意力と認知力の評価が可能となった。また、現在米国において承認され、産後うつ病患者に対して使用されている神経ステロイドALLOが、術後せん妄の病態機序として有力な、脳内の炎症を抑制すること、さらに術後の注意力と認知力を保持することを示した。 本研究を通じて術後せん妄の新規治療戦略を発信していく。