Project/Area Number |
18K16485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Egashira Takashi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (30773006)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 虚血再灌流傷害 / 虚血プレコンディショニング / SGLT2阻害薬 / SGLT1受容体 / オルプリノン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following reports that SGLT1 inhibition suppresses ischemic preconditioning (IPC), a myocardial protective effect during ischemia, the purpose of this study was to examine the effects of SGLT2 inhibitors on IPC and to validate which agents are also protective under SGLT1 inhibition. SGLT2 inhibitors are not only SGLT2 but also SGLT1 inhibitory, and their selectivity varies widely. As a result, SGLT2 inhibitors with high SGLT2 selectivity did not suppress IPC, while drugs with high SGLT1 inhibition did. Olprinone was shown to be cardioprotective in the presence of less selective SGLT inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病薬であるSGLT2阻害薬は心保護効果が臨床試験で報告されて以降、糖尿病合併の心不全患者において広く使用され始めている。SGLT2阻害薬は薬剤によってSGLT2のみでなくSGLT1を阻害する程度が大きく違っている。動物実験レベルではあるが、SGLT1を阻害することで虚血時の心筋保護効果である虚血プレコンディショニング(IPC)が抑制されるという報告がされている。本研究はSGLT2阻害薬がIPCに及ぼす影響の検討と、SGLT1阻害下でも心筋保護効果のある薬剤を検証することを目的とした研究であり、虚血性心疾患がある患者におけるSGLT2阻害薬の選択に臨床応用される可能性がある。