Project/Area Number |
18K16486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心臓虚血再灌流傷害 / 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 液性保護因子 / グレリン / 周術期管理 / RIPC / LRIP / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 虚血再灌流障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) offers cardioprotection against myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury. The humoral factors involved in RIPC that are released from parasympathetically innervated organs have not been identified. Previous studies showed that ghrelin, a hormone released from the stomach, is associated with cardioprotection. However, it is unknown whether or not ghrelin is involved in the mechanism of RIPC. This study indicated that RIPC reduces myocardial ischemia and reperfusion injury through UAG induced-activation of JAK/STAT pathway. UAG may be one of the humoral factors involved in the cardioprotective effects of RIPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は遠隔虚血プレコンディショニングの機序の解明の一助となり,今後さらなる心臓虚血再灌流傷害に対する心保護戦略へ貢献し得るものである。現在の遠隔虚血プレコンディショニングの臨床応用では成人に比べて小児を対象とした臨床研究で有効とされているが、本研究の結果は小児だけでなく成人においても遠隔虚血プレコンディショニングの心臓虚血再灌流傷害に対する新たな心保護効果を確立し, RIPCを確かな臨床応用へと発展させるものと考えられる.