Project/Area Number |
18K16487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Yuko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70529205)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 内因性鎮痛 / 遷延性術後痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endogenous analgesic system is the function of suppressing excessive pain in the living body.It is known that the disfunction of intrinsic analgesic system may be cause of various chronic pains. In this study, we evaluated the activation of the endogenous analgesic system quantitatively , and compared between the group of chronic pain patients who visited our orthopedic spine outpatient department and healthy control group.As a result, it was possible that the patient group had a higher proportion of endogenous analgesic dysfunction than healthy control group. We also examined about the factors that could predict the disfunction of endogenous analgesic system, but none of the factors such as gender, age, oral medication, and pain-related questionnaire score showed any association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに変形性関節症、関節リウマチ、頭痛(片頭痛)、線維筋痛症などの種々の慢性痛患者では、内因性鎮痛系の機能が低下していることが報告されている。しかし、脊椎疾患に伴う慢性痛または非特異的腰痛患者の内因性鎮痛系の機能を評価した報告はこれまでになかった。本研究では、他の慢性痛と同様に、内因性鎮痛系の機能が減弱している可能性が示唆された。この結果から、内因性鎮痛系を活性化する薬剤が治療薬となり得る可能性がある。