Cardio modulative function of L-DOPA receptors in prioperative pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Motokazu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00637233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPR143 / フェニレフリン / セロトニン / L-DOPA / 肺高血圧 / アドレナリン受容体 / 肺血管 / モノクロタリン / 肺高血圧症 / GPR143
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that L-DOPA, precursor of catecholamine, has specific actions. GPR143 is a candidate of L-DOPA receptor. In our previous report, we found GPR143 deficient mice lacks enhancement of adrenergic signals in blood pressure regulation. Therefore to elucidate the roles of L-DOPA and GPR143, we have investigeted in pulmonary artery. In pulmonary artery we found modulation of not only in adrenergic response but also in serotonine and cholinergic response. Due to difficulty to investigate specifity and selectivity of L-DOPA signals, we have developed GPR143 deficient rat and used its pulmonary artery. In pulmonanry of GPR 143 deficient rat, we found L-dopa's enhancement was attenuated in pulmonary artery. Our findings are reported in 2022 to the Journal of Pharmacological Sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの発見により、これまで生理活性がないとされていた化合物に生理活性があることや特異的な受容体があることが明らかになった。新しい受容体とそのリガンドの生体内での役割を研究していくことで今まで説明できなかった疾患や生理現象を説明できるきっかけになる可能性があることを示唆していると考え、未知の受容体やシグナル応答が明らかになったと考えるとその学術的意義も大きいが、疾病の機序解明による新規治療法の開発などにつながる成果となる可能性を考えると社会的な意義も大きい。