Basic research for the application of brain regeneration therapy for post-resuscitation encephalopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fujikake Kazuma  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (00791162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新生ニューロン移動 / 脳再生 / 脳傷害 / 蘇生後脳症 / Fyn
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We generated mouse models of brain injury and confirmed that neuroblasts migrate to the periphery of the injury site. 2) We confirmed that Fyn and phosphorylated Fyn are expressed in neuroblasts heading for the injury site. 3) We confirmed that Reelin, an upstream signal of Fyn, is also expressed in the periphery of the injury site. 4) Experiments to suppress the expression of Fyn in neuroblasts suggested that Fyn is involved in the migration of newborn neurons to the site of brain injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳損傷後患者には有効な治療法がないため、脳再生治療が期待されている。生体後の脳には神経幹細胞が存在し、産生された新生ニューロンは通常は嗅球に移動する。一方で脳に傷害が起きると新生ニューロンのごく一部が損傷部位へ移動し成熟すること知られている。本研究ではFynが新生ニューロンの脳損傷部位への移動に関与している可能性を示した。本結果をさらに発展させることにより脳再生治療への応用が期待できる。