The role of TRPA1 in cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akari  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40584777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTRPA1 / がん性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the contribution of TRPA1 to cancer-induced pain by using a mouse model of cancer pain. Mice were subcutaneously injected a solution of Lewis lung carcinoma in the left plantar region. In a mouse model of cancer pain, the volumes of inoculated hind paws, spontaneous pain and mechanical and thermal hyperalgesia gradually increased throughout the observation period. Tumor growth and spontaneous pain were significantly suppressed in TRPA1 gene-deficient mice compared with wild-type mice. Mechanical and thermal hyperalgesia were comparable to wild-type mice. This study showed that TRPA1 is involved in tumor growth and spontaneous cancer pain-related behaviors but not in cancer induced mechanical and thermal hyperalgesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん性痛の末梢機序についてこれまで研究されていないTRPA1に注目した。結果、TRPA1遺伝子欠損マウスで作製した足底がん性痛モデルでは、野生型マウスと比較して腫瘍増殖および自発痛関連行動が有意に抑制されることが明らかとなった。TRPA1は主に末梢痛覚神経に発現しているため、TRPA1の機能抑制は中枢性の副作用のない鎮痛法開発につながる可能性が高い。TRPA1拮抗薬とオピオイドの併用により、オピオイドの投与量を減じても優れた鎮痛効果が得られ、かつ、オピオイドによる副作用を減じることが可能となりうる。これらはがん患者のQOL向上に大きく貢献すると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。