Postherpetic Neuralgia-Searching for Changing Brain Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Hiromichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10584774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords帯状疱疹後神経痛 / 前頭葉 / 海馬皮質 / 機能的結合 / 帯状回 / 島皮質 / 機能的MRI / 安静時機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the resting functional connectivity of the brain between healthy subjects and PHN patients, and clarified the findings characteristic of PHN patients. In addition, we clarified the correlation between various pain-related parameters of PHN patients and the characteristic findings of brain functional connectivity. Based on the above, we clarified the intracerebral mechanism of PHN by focusing on the functional binding of the resting brain, and examined whether the quantification of the functional binding of the resting brain could be a biomarker of the degree of PHN and the therapeutic effect.
We obtained the following results. (1) By analyzing resting brain functional connectivity by fMRI, we found changes in functional connectivity specific to PHN patients between mPFC and the right hippocampus. (2) Changes in the functional binding between mPFC and the right hippocampus were associated with subjective pain-related indicators in PHN patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果により、PHN特有の脳内ネットワークが明らかになり、これを他の痛み疾患の脳内ネットワークと比較検討することによりPHNの機序が明らかになる可能性がある。これは、脳リハビリなどの新たな治療法開発に結びつく可能性がある。また、脳内の機能的結合を定量化し、痛みの強さなどの患者要因との相関を検討することにより、痛みの可視化・痛みのバイオマーカーが可能となる。これまで痛みは患者の主観的訴えとして評価するのみであったが、本研究成果により客観評価が可能となり、将来における研究につながる可能性がある。