Project/Area Number |
18K16495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research (2019) Dokkyo Medical University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Hidechika (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60725654)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ドーパミン / A11 / 視床下部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The A11 dopaminergic (DA) cell group is the only group that includes neurons innervating the spinal cord among the A8-A16 dopaminergic cell groups and a functional disorder of A11 dopaminergic system is thought to contribute to the pathogenesis of restless legs syndrome. However, little is known regarding the neuronal composition, distributions, neurocircuitries of the A11 region. Revealing these histochemical properties of A11 neurons is being expected to elucidate the mechanisms of regulating the spinal dopaminergic system. The A11 region is composed of a variety of neurons that are distinct in their neurochemical properties, and suggest that the diencephalospinal dopamine system may be regulated at the A11 region by Calb-IR, PV-IR, DBH-IR, and CRF-IR processes, and at the terminal region of the spinal cord by Calb-IR processes derived from the A11 region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドーパミン細胞群はRLSのみならず舌痛症や会陰部痛など人体正中線上の痛みに関与しているのではないか。今後、さらなる実験でドーパミン調節機構を解明すれば機能異常が原因とされる疾患の解明につながるのではなかろうか。