Development of nasal laryngeal mask to improve the safety of dental care
Project/Area Number |
18K16497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ラリンゲルマスク / 経鼻ラリンゲルマスク / 経鼻挿管 / 声門上器具 / ラリンジアルマスク / 経鼻 / シリコン / 麻酔 / 気道管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Created a nasal laryngeal mask during the study period. We asked a silicon supplier. We examined whether it can be actually produced, can be put to practical use, and can be used in living organisms.We created five prototypes of a nasal laryngeal mask made entirely of silicon. It was difficult to inflate the silicon balloon, and I changed the shape several times. Eventually, the silicon balloon became inflated uniformly. In the final year, it was possible to make a nasal laryngeal mask though it was not in the stage of practical application. In the future, it will be necessary to revise it, and it will be necessary to consider it again. We would like to make it into a future subject to put it into practical use and whether or not to use it by using the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間を通して試作品に改良を重ね、シリコンを用いた経鼻ラリンゲルマスクの作成は可能であった。形態に修正、検討の必要はあるが、生体に害はなく、熱変性も起こさないため実用化は可能であると望める。 歯科治療において精神鎮静法を必要とする患者は増加しており、より安全な気道確保が必要である。ラリンゲルマスクは普及しているが、口腔内を占有する形状であるため歯科においては普及していない。歯科麻酔領域での新たな気道確保法として、気道管理より低侵襲な経鼻専用のラリンゲルマスクはより安全で効率的な歯科における気道管理として今後の歯科治療において非常に有用であると考えられる。