Suppression of propofol-induced mitochondria-dependent cytotoxicity by HIF-1 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akihisa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50509479)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロポフォール / プロポフォール注入症候群 / ROS / ミトコンドリア / 低酸素誘導性因子1 / HIF-1 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cells with sustained activation of the transcription factor HIF-1, we found that the glycolytic system, which metabolizes glucose from pyruvate to lactate, was converted to a dominant metabolic pathway by the action of GLUT1 and LDHA, and the supply of electrons to the mitochondrial respiratory chain was suppressed by the action of PDK1, which suppresses the pathway through which pyruvate is transported to the mitochondria and converted to acetyl-CoA. In other words, HIF-1 activation in RCC4 cells reprogrammed the cells to a metabolic state that does not rely on mitochondrial respiration.
From these results, we concluded that propofol-induced cytotoxicity could be prevented by suppressing ROS production by artificially controlling HIF-1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、世界的に著名な歌手・マイケル・ジャクソン氏が常用した結果死亡したり、2歳男児に術後管理目的で大量に投与された結果死亡したりと、度々プロポフォールの危険性が注目を浴びてきた。その一方で、プロポフォールは手術麻酔や集中治療の現場で幅広く使用され、現代医療に不可欠の薬剤である。今回、培養細胞を用いてPRISの発症機序解明に取り組んで、プロポフォールによる細胞死のプロセスにROSの産生増加が大きく関与していることを明らかにし、その制御を遺伝子工学的または薬理学的に行うことがPRISの発症・進展を防ぐための一つのアプローチとなりうることを示したことに本研究の意義がある。