Investigation of the mechanisms of TRPV3 channel inhibition aimed at the development of novel pain relief for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Horishita Reiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40746658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / TRPV3チャネル / 局所麻酔薬 / TRPV3抑制機序 / 新たな鎮痛薬 / 温度感受性受容体 / TRPV3チャネル抑制機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPV3 channel has been suggested to be involved in the mechanisms underlying chronic inflammatory pain, however, the regulation of TRPV3 activity has not been elucidated, so far. We planed the experiments that will explore the mechanisms underlying TRPV3 channel inhibition by using local anesthetics to contribute development of novel analgesics or pain relief for refractory chronic pain. We studied various electrophysiological experiments through Xenopus oocytes system. As a result, we found that local anesthetics could inhibit TRPV3 channel function via extracellular interactions of their charged form with the TRPV3 channel pore. Our results would contribute to the overall understanding of the mechanisms behind the analgesic effects of local anesthetics, and the development of novel analgesics or pain relief for chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性疼痛や神経障害性疼痛を成因とする慢性疼痛は、その複雑な病態のため現存する鎮痛薬では治療困難な例が多く、新たな鎮痛薬・鎮痛法の開発が強く望まれている。TRPV3チャネルは炎症性疼痛の発生に深く関わることが示されているが、その活性化調節機構については未だ明らかにされていない。局所麻酔薬を利用して、TRPV3チャネルの新たな抑制機構を発見した我々の研究結果は、慢性疼痛発生に重要な役割を持つTRPV3チャネルをターゲットにした新たな鎮痛薬・鎮痛法の開発につながることが期待される。