The Beta-3 adrenergic receptor has a possibility to improve the mortality with sepsis-induced cardiac dysfunction by regulating cardiac metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI SATOSHI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60814217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / 敗血症性心機能障害 / β3アドレナリン受容体 / 心筋エネルギー代謝 / iNOS / NO / ミトコンドリア機能 / 脂肪酸代謝 / リポポリサッカロイド / 敗血症性心筋症 / 心筋代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we demonstrated inhibition of beta3 adrenergic receptor (β3AR) improved cardiac dysfunction and mortality in a cardiac dysfunction model of septic mice. It is known that excess induce nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and nitric oxide (NO) impair cardiac metabolism in sepsis and β3AR is associated with NO generation. Blockade of β3AR improved fatty acid oxidation and mitochondrial synthesis for ATP in failing hearts in sepsis. In addition, our results suggested that β3AR had a particular pathway to generate iNOS and NO in septic hearts. β3AR may be a metabolic target in septic heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症敗血症の死亡率は高く、その主な合併症として敗血症性心機能障害が挙げられるが、その治療法はわかっていない。敗血症の心機能障害は、過剰な誘導型NOS(iNOS)や一酸化窒素(NO)による、ミトコンドリア機能障害、心筋エネルギー代謝不全が原因と考えられている。本研究では、敗血症マウスにβ3アドレナリン受容体遮断薬をする事で、敗血症の心筋エネルギー代謝を改善し、その生存率を改善する事を証明した。β3受容体は、iNOSやNOの発生に関わっており、敗血症性心不全の治療ターゲットとなる可能性がある。