Mesenteric lymph exosomes are key mediators of post-trauma systemic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Mitsuaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40815065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外傷 / 出血性ショック / 多臓器不全 / エクソソーム / 腸管虚血再灌流障害 / 低酸素 / 外傷出血性ショック / 細胞外小胞 / 腸管虚血再灌流 / プロテオミクス / 急性肺障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemorrhagic shock is the leading cause of mortality in severe trauma patients. The critical components to treat severe trauma patients are control bleeding and intensive care for multiple organ failure. However, the mechanisms of post-trauma organ failure are not fully understood. Our group has studied the association between intestinal inflammatory mediators and the development of organ injury after severe injuries. Exosomes are nano-sized small vesicles released from most types of human cells. We have recently found that exosomes secreted from the gut deliver inflammatory mediators to the body after severe injury. This study found the specific lipid, protein and micro RNA that can be diagnostic and therapeutic targets in severe trauma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、出血性ショックの動物モデルや培養細胞モデルからエクソソームを採取し、その内部に含まれる炎症性物質を解析した。実臨床で外傷患者から採取したエクソソーム内にも、本研究で確認された炎症性脂質、タンパク質、マイクロRNAが確認できれば、外傷後臓器不全の発症を予測するバイオマーカーや治療標的として応用できる可能性がある。救急分野でエクソソームを用いた診断や治療の可能性を報告した研究は殆どなく、本研究の新規性は学術的に意義深いものであると考える。