Body Fluid and Endothelial Glycocalyx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shozo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (40339346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管内皮グリコカリックス / 血液浄化 / 容量負荷 / 血管内皮障害 / 腎不全 / 慢性腎不全 / グリコカリックス / 体液量増加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The critical ill patients often cause fluid retention through acute kidney injury. To improve the this condition, the blood purification therapy is performed. However, it is sometime caused shock during this therapy. In the current study, vascular permeability is increased through the endothelial glycocalyx injury by the hemodynamics changing. 1) endothelial glycocalyx injury marker syndecan-1 is measured in hemodialysis patients. 2) in nephrectomy mice, ultrastructure of endothelial glycocalyx is confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的には敗血症患者においてはEarly Goal-Directed Therapyでの発症6時間以内の大量輸液療法は全身性組織低酸素からの一刻も早い回復が予後を改善することを示しており、超急性期の治療では最優先されている。一方で、血管内Volumeの増加により内皮グリコカリックスが傷害されることが知られており、輸液をいつまで続けるのかという疑問は解決できていない。以上から、血管内Volumeの上昇が内皮グリコカリックスの構造にどのように影響するのか解明することは社会的意義が大きい。