Elucidation multilateral pathology by analysis of respiratory tract microbiome of ARDS using next generation sequencing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Michihito Kyo  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (90773937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsARDS / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ARDS is a fatal disease that causes severe injury to alveolar epithelial cells and subsequent severe respiratory failure, which results in high mortality rates of up to 40%. Its onset mechanisms must be elucidated, and novel therapeutic methods must be developed. Our research aimed to clarify whether the lower respiratory tract (LRT) microbiota is associated with ARDS prognosis and the severity of systemic inflammation by using next-generation sequencing.
We found three new results in our research. First, the bacterial copy number in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluids was increased in patients with ARDS compared with that in the control. Second, the microbiota diversity was significantly lower in patients with ARDS who died during their hospital stay. Third, the quantitative balance among several characteristic bacteria, including Betaproteobacteria, Staphylococcus, Streptococcus and Enterobacteriaceae, may be involved in the ARDS pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARDSは重篤な呼吸不全をきたす致死的な疾患である。近年社会に重大な影響を与えているCOVID-19も重篤化した場合はARDSをきたす。しかし、その発症や重篤化の詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっておらず特異的治療はない。我々は次世代シークエンサーを用いた下気道細菌叢に着目し、炎症や予後との関連を明らかにすることを目的とした。
本研究より、予後不良なARDS患者では細菌多様性が有意に低下し、4菌種のバランスの不均衡が認められた。これらはARDS患者の下気道細菌叢が病態形成に関与する可能性を示唆した。今後細菌叢に着目したメカニズムを究明することで、病態解明の一助となる可能性がある。