Serological immune response against major secretory proteins expressed by Pseudomonas aeruginosa upon intratracheal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Mao  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20816384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体価 / V抗原 / 自然免疫 / 緑膿菌 / ExoU / 抗体価推移 / Ⅲ型分泌毒素 / 多剤耐性 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on quantifying antibodies specific to the V antigen (PcrV) and type III secretory protein (ExoU) expressed by P. aeruginosa to evaluate the serological immune response. We intratracheally infected male ICR mice with several P. aeruginosa strains and quantified antigen-specific antibody titers across 8 weeks. Intratracheal infection of P. aeruginosa PA103 at a sublethal dose decreased the body temperature of mice. The IgG and IgA serum titers against PcrV and ExoU did not increase over 8 weeks, and the IgM titer initially increased for 4 weeks and then decreased. Specific antibodies against PcrV and ExoU may be difficult to produce naturally. Therefore, the IgM expression against major secretory proteins of P. aeruginosa is critical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、緑膿菌肺感染に対する免疫反応をin vivoで調べることで、抗体療法のメカニズム解明、ワクチン開発、最適な投与経路の決定などに役立てることができる。今回の結果から、亜致死量の緑膿菌感染症に対しては、IgGやIgAよりもIgMの発現が重要であることが明らかになった。