| Project/Area Number |
18K16522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心肺蘇生 / 循環補助デバイス / 軸流式 / 小型軸流式心肺補助装置 / 心室細動 / 体外循環 / 循環平衡 / 院外心停止 / 体外補助循環 / 小型軸流式ポンプ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Axial flow pump circulation assist devices are now becoming popular for left ventricular assist and have also been shown to be useful in terms of long-term functional preservation of the heart. The application of this axial-flow pump to cardiopulmonary resuscitation was investigated, as it also has elements essential for improving survival rates and neurological prognosis during CPR, such as rapid cannulation, left ventricular venting, maintenance of cerebral circulation, and effective supply of oxygenated blood flow to the central nervous system. As a result, although it is a left ventricular assist device, it is capable of maintaining carotid artery pressure and circulatory pressure under certain conditions even during cardiac arrest, and we found the possibility of using it as a new cardiopulmonary assist method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在行われている循環補助デバイスであるECMOを用いた心肺蘇生法(ECPR)では、カニュレーションに伴う合併症や時間的制約などいくつかの問題があり、その効果は頭打ちの状態であった。今回の検証によって、ECMOよりも迅速に挿入できる軸流式循環補助デバイスが心肺停止状態においても効果的に作用することが証明できたことから、ECPRに代わる新たな心肺蘇生法として臨床的にも十分に応用可能であり、最終的には心肺停止患者の生存率や神経予後を改善が期待できると思われる。