Development of a needle-free injector aimed at reliable drug administration to non-fixed targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kudo Mitsuru  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (60756584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords針なし注射器 / 医療器具 / 皮膚モデル / ウェットショット / 防振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the problems in administering drugs by needle-free injection is a phenomenon called wet shot, in which the drug solution does not enter the skin and remains as droplets on the skin. In this study, we developed a needle-free injector device that can reliably administer drug solution to elderly people and infants and children who have difficulty in injecting in a stationary position.The needle-free injection stabilizer was printed using a 3D printer, and injection stabilizer experiments and evaluations were conducted using a skin model that was fabricated to resemble the hardness of human skin.
The results showed that the wet-shot prevention was expected when the suction cup diameter was 20mm~30mm at 0mm depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注射対象となる非固定物は揺れの発生する状況(救急車や救命艇,ドクターヘリでの緊急輸送中など)とも類似しており,本成果により安全に注射できる医療器具としても使用することが可能になる。さらには緊急時や災害時などの医療関係者が現場で対処できないような場合においても,AED装置のように的確な指示があれば容易に取り扱うことが可能であると推測する。また,学術的な面から見ると,設計工学や機械力学,振動工学などの機械工学分野と,生体工学,人間工学など医用工学分野とを横断する医工連携の学術的な研究として,重要な意義を持つ。