Development of a novel therapy for severe burns using mesenchymal stem cells and cultured supernatants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90805897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱傷 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞培養上清 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were generated using C57BL/6 mice (8-9 weeks old). In a mouse model of severe burn injury (20% TBSA) using the hot water, 100μl of MSC culture supernatant was injected intravenously for five consecutive days immediately after burn injury. Gross analysis of burn skin was performed 7, 14 and 21 days after burn injury. The results showed that localised burn skin lesions tended to improve grossly in the MSC culture supernatant-treated group compared to the saline-treated control group. It was suggested that the administration of MSC culture supernatant may allow early healing of severe burns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症熱傷における全身の侵襲後免疫不全や炎症反応に対して画期的な治療法は未だに開発されていない。本研究成果は、重症熱傷症例に対して、骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞(MSC)そのものではなく、MSC培養上清のみを用いても治療効果があることを示唆している。MSCは体性幹細胞であり、倫理的な問題や安全性の問題が比較的少ないとされ、すでに他の疾患でも臨床応用されている。さらに、MSC培養上清だけでも重症熱傷に対して治療効果があるのであれば、治療が困難な熱傷患者に対して、より負担が少なく効果的な治療を行える可能性があり、その学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。