Hyperbaric oxygen therapy affect tissue drug concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Norihide  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高気圧酸素療法 / 組織中薬物濃度 / 薬物濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the clinical practice, the antibiotics dosage is decided based on PK (pharmacokinetics) /PD (pharmacodynamics) theory. However, this theory does not work in the organ failure and necrotic tissue. Although the hyperbaric oxygen therapy is used in several clinical practices, the mechanisms is not unknown. The aim of the current study is to confirm that the hyperbaric oxygen therapy affect tissue drug concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、HBOTによるPK/PDに影響する遺伝子解析を行い、HBOTの薬物濃度増強効果を確かなものとすることである。これは救急領域におけるHBOの普及につながる可能性を持ち、救急分野におけるインパクトは非常に大きい。