Project/Area Number |
18K16536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Esumi Ryo 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50813028)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ICUせん妄 / 夜間せん妄 / せん妄リスクファクター / PICS / ウエアラブルセンサー / ICUAW / 睡眠 / スマートウオッチ / ICU症候群 / 集中治療後症候群(PICS) / ウェアラブル / Smart PICS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The delirium in intensive care is involved in the pathology of Post Intensive Care Syndrome (PICS). Therefore, in order to prevent the occurrence of PICS, it is urgently necessary to consider an appropriate monitoring system for the incidence rate and risk factors to ICU delirium. In current study, we identified risk factors for ICU delirium in ICU patients. About 40% of patients admitted to the ICU suffered from delirium. Older and men were identified as the risk factor for delirium. The onset time of delirium was high at night, and it suggest that changes circadian rhythm alteration may be involved in delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PICSおよびICUせん妄の発生率を理解し、高リスク因子をもつ患者への効果的な介入はICUでの死亡率低下につながる。本研究ではICUリスク因子の同定を行いPICSモニタリングの基礎的研究を行った。 この結果を踏まえ今後集中治療後症候群の早期診断のためのウェアラブルによるICU患者継続的モニタリングを行う。