Development of diagnosis score with using data about symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Katayama  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50747144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 急性疾患 / 診断 / スコア / 救急医学 / 疫学 / 救急電話相談 / Telephone triage / 予後 / 緊急度判定 / スコアリングシステム / 診断アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presented the relationship between the results of telephone triage and prognosis in emergency department, and then these results were published in the third year of this study. In this study, 69.8% of patients who were triaged by telephone consultation and were transported to the emergency room returned home from the emergency room. In children, 80.5% of patients returned home from the emergency department, the most common diagnosis being febrile convulsions (R56.0). In contrast, only 54.7% of elderly patients returned home from the emergency department and 43.8% were hospitalized. Cerebral infarction (I63.0-I63.9) was the most common diagnosis in emergency department among the elderly. The predictive power of the regression models was not sufficient (c-statistics; 0.673), but this may be due to the small number of cases and the single-year study. We are currently working on increasing the number of cases in these datasets, reanalyzing them, and using the datasets for deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸外国においても、このようなデータセットを解析して構築した診断アルゴリズムの研究はほとんどなく、本研究の学術的意義は高い。また、本研究で構築したデータセットを用いた「本邦で導入されている救急電話相談サービスが救急搬送された患者の予後や救急医療体制に与える影響」についての研究も、消防防災科学技術研究推進制度に採択され、救急電話相談事業の事業効果を統計学的に明らかにするという社会的にも貢献できる研究にもつながっている。