Elucidation of the mechanisms and development of novel therapeutic strategies of anaphylaxis focused on basophil activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamaga Satoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30526223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー / 好塩基球 / ヒスタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basophil counts in peripheral blood in patients with anaphylaxis decreased compared with controls. No patients with anaphylaxis demonstrated basophil activation in the peripheral blood. Additionally, only a few patients showed the potential for basophil activation in response to anti-IgE stimulation. The activated basophils possibly migrate out of the peripheral blood into the tissue. Moreover, basopenia might be correlated with the severity and coagulopathy of anaphylaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナフィラキシーの発症は非常に急速であり、発症を予測することが困難な場合が多いために、ヒトを対象とした研究はあまり行われておらず、未解明な問題が多く残されている。また、アナフィラキシーには免疫機構(I型アレルギー)によるものと非免疫機構によるものがあり、好塩基球が病態形成にどのような影響を及ぼしているかは不明であった。今回の研究から、I型アレルギーの関与にかかわらず、アナフィラキシーの病態形成に好塩基球が重要な役割を担っていることが示唆された。