Development of Combined Antibody Therapy Using DDS for MRSA Pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MASARU  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40800131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRSA / 多剤耐性 / リポソーム / drug delivery system / 抗体療法 / 重症肺炎 / 多剤耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is a major nosocomial pathogen, and the development of multiple drug resistance and delays in the development of new antibiotics have led to a need for new therapeutic strategies. In this research, we apply these prior studies and techniques to identify multiple surface antigens of MRSA and purify specific antibodies against them. In addition, by containing a plurality of specific antibodies in a liposome preparation, a small dose and a long time action are obtained, and it is considered that the effect can be demonstrated more than the single agent administration of the antibody. Clinical strains of MRSA were collected and animal infection models were completed. As a future development, by changing the type of specific antibody of the surface antigen of other drug-resistant bacteria, application and development to drug-resistant bacteria infectious diseases are thought to be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の2点である。(1) MRSA保菌、一ヶ月以内の抗菌薬暴露、カテーテル留置の患者はMRSA菌血症を常に念頭におき、適正抗菌薬使用までの時間を極力早めることが重要と考えられた。また遺伝子配列型を解析し感染対策に貢献できた。(2)多剤耐性化と新規抗菌薬開発の遅滞により、新しい治療戦略の可能性を見つけ出した。今後の展開として、薬剤耐性菌感染症への応用、発展を考えて社会的意義は高い。