A multi-drug compatibility test based on injection drug use in an emergency center and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masayoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 主任 (60795730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords配合変化試験 / 濁度 / HPLC / 集中治療 / 注射薬 / 多剤配合変化試験 / 配合変化 / pH / 注射 / 残存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is to conduct a multi-drug compatibility test based on the use of injectable drugs in the emergency and intensive care. Then, a multi-drug compatibility chart should be created and used clinically. The 3-drug compatibility test was conducted in 157 tests, revealing that the combination of “rocuronium - insulin human - heparin” caused incompatibility. In addition, it was clarified that combination of vasopressin and catecholamine drugs decreased the content of vasopressin. In addition, we clarified that sodium sulfite, an additive for catecholamine drugs, reduces the residual drug rate of vasopressin. From these compatibility tests, we created the compatibility chart and succeeded in using it clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救急・集中治療領域では、多くの注射薬が同一ルート内で配合されて投与されており、配合変化の危険性が高い。同一ルートで投与できるか判断するために配合変化試験を実施して評価し、その試験情報をデータベース化し医療現場へ還元した。本結果により、安全な注射薬の点滴ルート選択を実施することができ、より効果的で安全な薬物療法の提供が可能となった。