Basic research aimed at establishing effective chemotherapy for malignant meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SANOMACHI TOMOMI  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20812465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性髄膜腫 / dCK / hENT1 / ゲムシタビン / 悪性髄膜種 / 髄膜腫 / HuR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant meningioma is an aggressive tumor with poor prognosis even after treatment with standard therapies of surgical resection and radiation therapy. Since there is no effective systemic therapy, the development of novel drugs for the treatment is needed. We have reported that gemcitabine, an anti-metabolite, is highly effective in malignant meningioma cells; however, its mechanism remains unknown. In this study, I demonstrated that the expression of hENT1 and dCK that help activate gemcitabine intracellularly was positively correlated to malignancy (WHO grades) and gemcitabine sensitivity in meningioma cell lines and that their expression was higher in high-grade meningioma tissues. In malignant meningioma cells, suppression of the expression and function of hENT1 and dCK decreased sensitivity to gemcitabine, suggesting that these molecules play an important role in gemcitabine sensitivity of high-grade meningioma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では悪性髄膜腫のゲムシタビン高感受性の機序を解明するためにdCKとhENT1に着目し検討を行った。結果、dCKとhENT1がゲムシタビンの感受性に寄与していることが明らかとなり、ゲムシタビンの臨床応用を支持するとともに、それら分子が将来的に抗悪性腫瘍薬への反応性の予測因子として臨床応用可能となる可能性が考えられた。