Elucidation of the cerebral ischemic tolerance by inducing UCP4 expression, and challenging of the novel therapeutic approach for cerebral infarct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2022)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Yasuko  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 学術研究員 (50722683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア脱共役蛋白質 / 脳虚血 / 神経保護 / 虚血性神経細胞障害 / 低酸素 / 脳電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitochondrial uncoupling protein 4 (UCP4) is thought to play an important role in acquiring ischemic tolerance in cerebral infarction by electrical stimulation of the cerebellar fastigial nucleus (FN). In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of UCP4 expression induction. It was suggested that UCP4 expression was significantly increased in cerebral cortical neurons by FN stimulation, although the expression of UCP4 varied depending on the brain region. UCP4 expression was enhanced by carbachol administration and suppressed by atropine, indicating that FN electrical stimulation activates the cholinergic pathway and acts on the cerebral cortex to induce UCP4 expression. The expression of UCP4 might suppress the generation of reactive oxygen species and prevents cell death, thus contributing to neuroprotection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCP4の役割や機能については一定の見解が得られていないものの、脳梗塞の細胞死を抑制できる可能性だけではなく、アルツハイマー病の治療にも関係する可能性が考えられ(アルツハイマー病ではUCP4の発現が低下していることが報告されている)、新たな治療戦略としても期待される。