Hemodynamic changes in aneurysmal dome after placing intracranial stents: Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis using porous media modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Masanori  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20814908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 脳動脈瘤 / 頭蓋内ステント / 脳神経血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Placing a neck bridging stent or a flow diverter has enabled the endovascular treatment for a wide-necked cerebral aneurysm by changes in intra-aneurysmal local hemodynamics. The aim of this study was to investigate the hemodynamic changes after placing intracranial stents using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) with porous media modeling. The patient-specific geometry models of unruptured aneurysms were acquired by using three-dimensional (3D) computed tomographic angiography. As volume coverage ratio (VCR) increased, wall shear stress and flow velocity at dome decreased, and relative residence time increased, indicating the induction of stagnant and disturbed blood flow. Oscillatory shear and oscillatory velocity indices in small and medium-sized aneurysms peaked at VCR0.30 or 0.20 and then decreased, while those in a large aneurysm re-increased at VCR0.5. CFD may be useful to determine the therapeutic strategy for endovascular neurosurgeons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な形状あるいは広い頚部の脳動脈瘤治療のために頭蓋内ステントを応用することが多くなってきた。しかし、ステント留置による脳動脈瘤内の血行力学的変化は明らかではなかった。本研究では数値流体力学を用いてステント領域を多孔質媒体でシミュレーションし、ステントセルの縮小変化を多孔質媒体の密度変化に置換する手法を考案した。これにより、ステント留置により脳動脈瘤内の血流低下やうっ滞がどのような影響を受けるか、短時間で検討可能になり実臨床で使用可能になった。ステント留置後の血行力学的変化にどのような特徴あるいは違いがあるか、個々の脳動脈瘤で検討することにより、今後の脳動脈瘤治療の改良に役立つと考えられる。