Regeneration of cerebral cortex using pluripotent stem cell-derived cerebral organoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA YOHEI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20577465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工多能性幹細胞 / 大脳オルガノイド / 三次元培養単体 / 大脳皮質神経 / 神経細胞シート / iPS細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 放射状グリア / outer radial glia / 多光子顕微鏡 / 再生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 神経上皮 / 中枢神経 / 神経遊走 / 細胞シート / 嗅粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed the novel method to generate the cerebral organoids from induced pluripotent stem cells using the three-dimensional scaffolds. In our methods, robust scaffold provided the appropriate intercellular spaces and robust frameworks, which permit the cortical neurons migrating from cerebral organdies form the sheet-like neuronal layer. This sheet-like cortical neuronal layer showed the primitive inside-out structure that observed in the the developing human cerebral cortex. Surprisingly, this sheet-like neuronal layer could be enlarged dependent on the scaffolds thickness, and we succeeded in generating the thicker cortical neuronal layer than that of the cerebral organdies alone. Our approach would be the unprecedented approach to enlarge the cortical neuronal layer of the cerebral organioids, and our sheet-like cerebral cortex would be applicable in the investigation of the human corticogenesis or regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性幹細胞から大脳オルガノイドを誘導する技術により試験管内でヒト大脳皮質を形成することが可能となったが、その皮質神経細胞層のサイズは非常に小さい。これは血管系が内在しないことなどの培養系であることの限界もあると思われている。我々は、今回、三次元培養担体による頑強な足場を、大脳オルガノイドに組み合わせることにより、その大脳皮質細胞層を従来法よりも大幅に厚く、シート状に形成することに成功した。従来自己組織化に頼っていた大脳オルガノイドの形成に、足場を使用することによりその形態をコントロールするという新たなアプローチは、今後ヒト脳研究や薬剤開発、大脳皮質の再生医療などへの応用が期待できる。