Development of Oncolytic virus by passaging in vivo mouse glioma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kentaro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40799318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリオーママウスモデル / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant gliomas are among the most common types of brain tumor, and the prognosis remains extremely poor. Oncolytic viral therapy is expected as a new treatment modality for malignant glioma. In this study, we tried to produce a new oncolytic virus with powerful effect for glioma therapy by passaging virus in vivo instead of genetically engineering. Passaged viruses are not more toxic, and it suggests that passaged viruses could be more effective for glioma therapy than parent strains. We intend to continue this study to accumulate data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他臓器の悪性腫瘍において、非常に効果的な治療法が開発されている一方で、悪性グリオーマの予後は集学的治療を行っても、依然として極めて不良である。腫瘍溶解性ウイルスは悪性グリオーマに対する新たな治療法として期待されているが、より強力な腫瘍溶解性ウイルスが開発されれば、悪性グリオーマの新規治療法として、研究や臨床においてbreakthroughになりうる。