Novel approach for analyzing NF-kB pathway activity in primary CNS lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taishi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (60771615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫 / DNAメチル化 / NF-kB pathway / リン酸化p65 / PCNSL / NF-kB経路 / p65 / メチル化 / TERT / NF-κb / DNA methylation / テロメア伸長 / テロメラーゼ非依存性テロメア伸長 / 薬剤感受性 / リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we obtained primary CNS lymphoma (PCNSL) tumors and the patients’ clinical data. We found out a key subdomain of p65 in constitutive NF-kB pathway activation using established PCNSL cell-line. We focused on phosphorated p65 distribution and expression level in PCNSL tissues. We combined genome-wide methylation data, multiple mutation status and analyzed correlation between these molecular status and clinical prognosis. Though resulted in no clinical impact of phosphorated p65 distribution and expression level to PCNSL patient prognosis in the primary analysis, the phosphorated p65 were activated in infiltrating zone in the tumor. So we are conducting additional analysis to find out clinical impact of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCNSLにおいてNF-kB pathwayが腫瘍において恒常的に活性化し,なかでもcanonical pathwayに依存している結果を得た上でそのサブドメインであるp65のリン酸化状態の発現が核内移行し標的遺伝子を活性化させることを明らかにした。集積した症例についてNF-kB pathwayの恒常的活性化及びリン酸化p65の発現がPCNSLの予後を規定していないことが示された。一方で、壊死や腫瘍境界部分での活性は腫瘍の浸潤性と関与しておりより詳細な発現評価が臨床においてもインパクトを示すことが示された。