Identification of genes associated with glioblastoma dissemination using whole genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyo Shibahara  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30791016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 全エクソームシーケンス / 播種 / エクソーム解析 / RNAシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is a primary brain tumor with a dismal prognosis. Dissemination is an untreatable condition in glioblastoma; however, no studies have been conducted on this topic due to the missing of appropriate tumor samples. In this study, we conducted whole exome sequencing using the tumor samples of the initially disseminated glioblastoma. We could elucidate the molecular background of this rare tumor condition and establish successive research proposals to further elucidate the dissemination in the multi-omics ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は脳原発悪性腫瘍であるため、検体採取が極めて侵襲的である。これまで限られた検体で膠芽腫の病態解明を行わなければならなかった。さらに、播種病態は、腫瘍細胞が中枢神経系に散らばる病態であり、播種状態の検体採取は不可能であった。本研究では、独自の視点から、播種病態の検体採取を可能とし、且つ、その病態解明を試みる初めての研究である。当初は全エクソームシーケンス解析のみで病態解明が可能と考えていたが、マルチオミックス解析が急速に浸透している昨今、この播種病態研究においても同手法は必須である。本研究における独自のサンプリングを駆使し、播種病態解明をできる研究を進めることができている。