Visualization of spatiotemporal dynamics of iPS cell-derived neural stem cells migration and glioma stem cell invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yumiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50793121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 遊走 / 脳切片培養 / スライスカルチャー / 自殺遺伝子 / 再生医療 / Brain slice culture / グリオーマ幹細胞 / slice culture / 幹細胞 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we visualized the spatiotemporal dynamics of invasion of glioma stem cells (GSCs) and migration of human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived neural stem cells (NSCs) in an orthotopic xenograft mouse model using time-lapse imaging of organotypic brain slice cultures. GSCs implanted in the striatum exhibited directional invasion toward axon bundles, perivascular area, and the subventricular zone around the inferior horn of the lateral ventricle. Time-lapse imaging of organotypic brain slice cultures first demonstrated the directional migration of NSCs with suicide gene toward GSCs and the bystander killing effect. The present methodology can efficiently visualize the behavior of implanted cells, leading to the clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導したNSCと自殺遺伝子治療を組み合わせたグリオーマに対する新規遺伝子細胞療法の開発を続けてきた。NSCは腫瘍や損傷部位へ遊走することができるため、治療遺伝子の細胞運搬体として使用することができ、脳腫瘍に対する治療のみならず、脳梗塞、脊髄損傷等あらゆる疾患にも応用できる。本研究開発では、可視化技術と脳切片培養法を組み合わせた独自の方法により、生体内での移植細胞の挙動や治療効果をリアルタイムに詳細かつ長期間定量的に解析した。今回樹立したスクリーニング法により、幹細胞を用いた移植細胞療法を臨床応用する上で、その治療効果を効率的に評価可能となる。