| Project/Area Number |
18K16572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yosuke 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (70594349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | てんかん / 脳波 / 非線形解析 / 脳神経外科 / デジタル脳波 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the electroencephalogram of patients with focal epilepsy, by using the multiscale entropy, it was shown that the gamma regularity during interictal period is a biomarker of the seizure onset zone with extremely high sensitivity and specificity. Analysis of the relationship between gamma regularity and pathological changes showed that a positive correlation was shown between high gamma regularity and pathologically indicated epileptogenicity. High gamma regularity was considered to be a reliable epileptogenic marker.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、非発作期における背景脳波のたった数十秒間を解析するだけで、感度と特異度の高いてんかん病変部検出が可能であることが示された。また、通常の施設・脳波計という環境でも十分測定・解析可能であるという汎用性を有している。さらに将来的には、脳波計のボタンを一つ押すだけで、自動的にてんかん病変部が可視化されるようなソリューションを目指している。本研究は、安全で確実な低侵襲てんかん外科治療の実現のために急務であり、てんかん患者の機能予後改善に大きく寄与できるものである。