Development of neuronal death inhibitor administration method by signal transduction imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Yasuaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (70812957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経細胞死 / シグナル伝達 / ライブセルイメージ / 時系列データ解析 / システム生物学 / 数理モデル / 再生治療 / 細胞療法 / 酸化ストレス / MAP kinase / 数理モデル解析 / 時系列データ / 再生医療 / 骨髄由来間葉系間質細胞 / リハビリテーション / 糖代謝、脂質代謝 / FRETプローブ / 相互情報量 / 糖代謝 / MAPキナーゼ / 細胞死 / 脳・神経 / MAP Kinase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By incorporating a fluorescent biosensor (FRET probe) into hippocampus-derived neurons (HT22 cells), we established an experimental model with good temporal and spatial resolution that can visualize and quantify JNK activity at one-minute intervals for each cell. We developed an auto-tracking program that can automatically detect, track, and quantify cell nuclei from live cell imaging data. We clarified the relationship between the precedence of JNK activation and subsequent cell death, and confirmed the reversibility of JNK activation. We also advanced research in the field of system biology such as time-series analysis, mathematical model analysis, mutual information analysis, and research on regenerative therapy using stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレスから細胞死へ至るシグナル伝達経路にはMAPキナーゼの活性化が重要な役割を演じており、治療のターゲットの一つと考えられている。酸化ストレスによる神経細胞死は、脳梗塞をはじめとする急性脳障害だけでなく認知症などの慢性脳障害の原因の一つとみなされており、新規治療薬の開発が期待されている。本研究で開発した画像解析システムは、移動して分裂する細胞の核を自動で追随し、蛍光強度を定量化する手法で、他の浮遊細胞にも適応可能であり、汎用性は非常に高い。研究成果は、培養細胞の基礎的なものから、ヒトを対象としたシステム生物学、解析手法、そして幹細胞移植の治験へと、基礎から理論、臨床への橋渡しとなった。