Development of therapy about ischemic strok with osteopontin and leucine-rich alpha2-glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Tomohiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00723123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管新生 / ロイシンリッチα2グリコプロテイン / preconditioning / 脳梗塞治療 / LRG1 / angiogenesis / ischemic stroke / 虚血耐性 / 脳梗塞 / LRG / オステオポンチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed 10 minutes transient occlusion of middle cerebral artery (MCA) in mouse and showed upregulation of Leucinerichalpha 2 glycoprotein 1(LRG1) in the MCA area using immunostaining after 48 hours from transient occlusion. This results showed possibility that angiogensis occurred after transient ischemia in brain. In vitro, we made brain organoids using iPS cell.LRG1 RNA expressed four times and three times compared with iPS cell in Day42 and Day 70 respectively. In addition, we investigated the molecles related angiogenesis. HIF1α RNA expressed 1.6-fold in Day 70 and VEGF-A expressed four times in Day 70 compared with iPS cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Vivo modelにおいて一過性の低灌流を起こすことにより血管新生因子であるleucine-rich alpha2-glycoprotein(LRG)がその低灌流領域で発現すること、またvitro modelにおいてiPS細胞がその脳オルガノイドの発生過程でiPS細胞の発現量を1とした時にLRG1は42日目には約4倍、70日目には約3倍の発現量を認めた。このようにLRGが虚血や発生過程で発現することが確認でき今後脳梗塞治療研究につながると考えられる。
社会的意義に関しても今後さらに研究が進めばLRGが関わる血管新生により脳梗塞治療に繋がる土台の結果が得られたと考えられる。